MAN RAY (1890-1976)
Portrait imaginaire de D.-A.-F. de Sade, 1940
Lithographie en couleurs d'après l'huile sur toile, 1970, sur papier vélin, signée au crayon, annotée «E.A.» sous l'image, épreuve en dehors de l'édition à 99 exemplaires signée et numérotée et en dehors de l'édition à 10 exemplaires sur papier Japon signée et numérotée en chiffres romains, imprimée par Mourlot, Paris, et éditée par Toselli, Paris.
Feuille : 76 x 56 cm
Image : 62 x 50 cm
Imaginary portrait of D.-A.-F de Sade, 1940
Color lithography based on oil on canvas, 1970, on vellum paper, pencil-signed, annotated «E.A.» under the picture, print outside the 99-copies signed and numbered edition and outside the 10-copies on Japan paper edition signed and numbered in Roman numerals, printed by Mourlot, Paris, and edited by Toselli, Paris.
Leaf : 29.93 x 22.05 inch.
Picture : 24.41 x 19.69 inch.
Provenance :
Collection Edmonde et Lucien Treillard, Paris
Bibliographie :
- Roland Penrose, Man Ray, Thames and Hudson, 1975, p. 135
- Janus, Man Ray, Celiv, 1973/1990, n°28