Yves Saint Laurent (1936-2008)
Erotique Maroc
Circa 1968-1972
Dessin-Aquarelle
Feutre, feutre de couleur et crayon de couleur sur papier
Tekening- aquarel
Viltstift, gekleurde viltstift en kleurpotlood op papier
Drawing-Watercolour
Felt pen, coloured felt pen and coloured pencil on paper
31 x 21 cm (12 3/16 x 8 1/4 in)
Footnotes:
Provenance
Private Collection, France
Literature
Marianne Vic 'Le prince de Babylone', Ed. Seuil, 2022, p.131
'Yves se souvient, c'est ici qu'il invitait de jeunes garcçons arabes à poser nus. Une série de dessins érotiques montrent ces hommes harnachés de cuir SM ou d'accessoires du Folklore marocain, avec des sexes de belle taille; il les croquait pendant ou juste après les réjouissances sensuelles qui emmêlaient leurs corps'
'Yves remembers that it was here that he used to invite young Arab boys to pose nude. A series of erotic drawings show these men harnessed in SM leather or accessories from Moroccan folklore, with good-sized cocks; he sketched them during or just after the sensual revelry that entangled their bodies'
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR
AR Un pourcentage supplémentaire sera demander aux acquéreurs pour les lots précédés du symbole AR correspondant aux droits de suite aux artistes en vertu de la réglementation de 2006 sur le droit d'auteur. Veuillez vous référer aux conditions de ventes pour plus de détails.
De koper is ons een extra premie verschuldigd ter dekking van onze kosten in verband met de betaling van royalty's krachtens de Artists Resale Right Regulations 2006. Zie onze algemene voorwaarden voor meer informatie.
An Additional Premium will be payable to us by the Buyer to cover our Expenses relating to payment of royalties under the Artists Resale Right Regulations 2006. See our terms and conditions for further details.
For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com