Null CHURCHILL (Winston Spencer).

CHURCHILL (Winston Spencer). Lettre autographe signée, en anglais, au Lord Chief Justice, Richard Webster, futur vicomte Alverstone. Londres, 7 juin 1910. Une p. 1/2 in-8, en-tête aux armoiries du Royaume-Uni gaufrées et à l’adresse imprimée du Home Office, liseré de deuil. Concernant un prisonnier : « Dear Lord Chief Justice, I am much obliged to you for your letter on the subject of Rex v[ersus] Drewett [?], which reached me in Paris last Saturday. I agree with you that no action is desirable at present, but I shall call for a report on the prisoner’s condition at a later date... » JOINT, 2 portraits photographiques de Winston Churchill.

57