[MALTA] - VERTOT, René Aubert de (1655-1735) - Histoire des Chevaliers Hospitaliers de S. Jean de Jerusalem, appellez depuis les Chevaliers de Rhodes, et aujourd’hui les Chevaliers de Malte. Paris: Rollin, Quillau e Desaint, 1726. A good copy of this important historical work on the Order of Malta. 4 volumes, 4to (254 x 192mm). Engraved portrait of the author as frontispiece, titles printed in red and black, 6 folding engraved maps by Delahaye, including a map of Rhodes and one of Malta, and 70 engraved plates by Jean-François Cars depicting the portraits of the Grand Masters of the Order, engraved headpieces and woodcut initials (light foxing and occasional browning, few sporadic stains). Contemporary calf, covers, spines, inlays and edges decorated in gilt (expertly restored). Provenance: Novacco (bookplate Venice). (4) IT [MALTA] - VERTOT, René Aubert de (1655-1735) - Histoire des Chevaliers Hospitaliers de S. Jean de Jerusalem, appellez depuis les Chevaliers de Rhodes, et aujourd’hui les Chevaliers de Malte. Parigi: Rollin, Quillau e Desaint, 1726. Buona copia di questa importante opera storica sull'Ordine di Malta. 4 volumi, 4to (254 x 192mm). Ritratto calcografico dell'autore in antiporta, frontespizi stampati in rosso e nero, 6 carte geografiche ripiegate e incise da Delahaye, incluse una pianta di Rodi e una di Malta, e 70 tavole incise in rame da Jean-François Cars raffiguranti i ritratti dei Gran Maestri dell’Ordine, testatine incise in rame e iniziali incise in legno (lievi fioriture e occasionali bruniture, poche sporadiche macchie di umidità). Pelle coeva con piatti, dorso, unghiature e tagli decorati in oro, sguardie marmorizzate (espertamente restaurata). Provenienza: Novacco (exlibris Venezia). (4)

132