[FRIULI] - FOSCARI, Francesco (1373-1457) - Constitutiones Patrie foriiulii. Venice: Bernardino Vitali, 1524. A richly annotated copy of this scarce edition of the constitutions of Friuli. They were originally codified in 1366 and promulgated again in 1429 by the Republic of Venice which conquered the region in 1425. The first printed version of the text was printed in Udine in 1484, followed by a Latin edition in Venice in 1497 and the present one edited by Gerolamo Santonino and Serafmo Bugato. The present copy is almost completely annotated, perhaps by several hands, during the 16th-century and it reports in manuscript several edicts of the Serenissima (the last dated 1570). 4to (300 x 210mm). Title within allegorical woodcut border, woodcut initials, text almost completely annotated in the margins by a contemporary hand, manuscript notes bound at the beginning and end of the work with respectively 3 and 8 intensively annotated leaves (various stains and ancient reinforcements to internal margins, gathering O with some leavede misbound). Contemporary rustic boards (light wear, without spine). IT [FRIULI] - FOSCARI, Francesco (1373-1457) - Constitutiones Patrie foriiulii. Venezia: Bernardino Vitali, 1524. Copia riccamente annotata di questa rara edizione delle costituzioni del Friuli, originariamente codificate nel 1366 e confermate e promulgate nuovamente nel 1429 dalla Repubblica di Venezia che conquistò la regione nel 1425. La prima versione a stampa del testo venne realizzata a Udine nel 1484, seguì un'edizione latina a Venezia nel 1497 e poi la presente, curata da Gerolamo Santonino and Serafmo Bugato. La presente copia è stata quasi completamente annotata, forse da più mani, nel corso del XVI secolo e vengono riportati, manoscritti, all'inizio e alla fine del testo, diversi editti della Serenissima, l'ultimo datato 1570. 4to (300 x 210mm). Frontespizio entro cornice allegorica xilografica, iniziali xilografiche, testo quasi completamente annotato ai margini da mano coeva, fascicoli manoscritti legati in inizio e fine opera con rispettivamente 3 e 8 carte fittamente manoscritte (diverse macchie e antichi rinforzi ai margini interni, il fascicolo O presenta le carte invertite tra loro). Legatura coeva alla rustica con piatti in cartonato rigido e dorso scoperto (difetti e mancanze). Provenienza: Editti successivi fino al 1580.

130