VIRGILIO, Publio Marone (70-19 A.C.) - La Eneide di Virgilio tradotta in terza rima. Venice: Bernardino Vitali e Giovanni Maria Boselli, 1532. First edition of the first Italian translation of the Aeneid into verse by Tommaso Cambiatore. 8vo (149 x 100mm). Title within woodcut frame, portrait of Virgil at a3v, woodcut initials (lacking the errata and final blank at end, light spotting and browning, some dampstaing to lower edge). 18th-century vellum, label with gilt title on spine, blue edges (some staining and light wear). IT VIRGILIO, Publio Marone (70-19 A.C.) - La Eneide di Virgilio tradotta in terza rima. Venezia: Bernardino Vitali e Giovanni Maria Boselli, 1532. Prima edizione della prima traduzione italiana in versi dell’Eneide a cura di Tommaso Cambiatore. 8vo (149 x 100mm). Frontespizio entro cornice xilografica, ritratto di Virgilio a a3v, iniziali xilografiche (mancano l'errata e l'ultima bianca, lievi fioriture e bruniture, macchia di umidità al margine inferiore). Pergamena del XVIII secolo, etichetta al dorso con titolo dorato, tagli blu (macchie e lievi difetti).

125