[UNIVERSITA' DI PARIGI] - QUINTILIANO (35-96) - Oratoriarum institutionum libri XII. Paris: Gryphium, 1543. Two copies of the same edition of Quintilian's Institutio Oratoria, both with the fourth book densely annotated by a contemporary hand. The fourth book "Qui de exordio, narratione, egressione propositione, partitione est" is dedicated to the description of the structure of the oratory discourse according to the Ciceronian scheme which suggests that the annotators could have been particularly interested in rhetorical techniques, probably law students at the University of Paris or other French almae matres. 2 works in 2 volumes, 4to (230 x 170mm). First copy: vignette on title, the fourth book, "qui de exordio, narratione, egressione, propositione, partitione est", densely annotated (several spotting, some marginal wormholes). Contemporary decorated calf binding (worn with some losses). Provenance: Dartigues; Bougers (contemporary ownership inscritption on title). Second copy: vignette on title, the fourth book "qui de exordio, narratione, egressione, propositione, partitione est" densely annotated (lacking V1-V2, numerous stains in the text, traces of mold on the first leaves, some wormholes). Contemporary vellum with manuscript title on spine (some losses). Provenance: "Ex libris Christopheri Maraquerii et amicorum"; Bousquetus (contemporary ownership inscription on title). (2) IT [UNIVERSITA' DI PARIGI] - QUINTILIANO (35-96) - Oratoriarum institutionum libri XII. Parigi: Gryphium, 1543. Interessante lotto che raggruppa due copie della stessa edizione dell'Instutio Oratoria di Quintiliano con in entrambe il quarto libro fittamente annotato da mano coeva. Il quarto libro, Qui de exordio, narratione, egressione propositione, partitione est è dedicato alla descrizione della struttura del discorso oratorio secondo lo schema ciceroniano il che fa supporre che gli annotatori potessero essere interessati particolarmente alle tecniche retoriche, probabilmente degli studenti di diritto presso l'Università di Parigi o altre almae matres francesi. 2 opere in 2 volumi, 4to (230 x 170mm). Primo esemplare: vignetta al frontespizio, fittamente annotato il libro quarto "qui de exordio, narratione, egressione, propositione, partitione est" (diverse macchie nel testo, qualche percorso di tarlo limitato ai margini). Legatura coeva in piena pelle decorata a secco (mancanze ai piatti e al dorso). Provenienza: Dartigues; Bougers (note di possesso coeve al frontespizio). Secondo esemplare: vignetta al frontespizio, fittamente annotato il libro quarto "qui de exordio, narratione, egressione, propositione, partitione est" (mancano le carte di testo V1-V2 , numerose macchie nel testo, tracce di muffa alle prime carte, qualche percorso di tarlo). Legatura coeva in pergamena con titolo manoscritto al dorso (mancanze al secondo piatto). Provenienza: "Ex libris Christopheri Maraquerii et amicorum"; Bousquetus (note di possesso coeve al frontespizio). (2)

122