SMIDS, Ludolph (1649-1720) - Pictura Loquens; sive heroicarum Tabularum Hadriani Schoonebeeck Enarratio et Explicatio. Amsterdam: Adriaan Schoonebeek, 1695. First edition with fine plates depicting mythological and historical subjects. Schoonebeeck, the illustrator and publisher, was a pupil and follower of Romeyn de Hoogh. 8vo (154 x 94mm). Engraved frontispiece, title vignette, portrait of dedicatee Nicolaas Witsen, 60 full-page engraved illustrations by Schoonebeek (minimal occasional soiling). Contemporary mottled calf, gilt spine, red edges (some light staining and restorations). IT SMIDS, Ludolph (1649-1720) - Pictura Loquens; sive heroicarum Tabularum Hadriani Schoonebeeck Enarratio et Explicatio. Amsterdam: Adriaan Schoonebeek, 1695. Prima edizione, buona copia con eleganti tavole raffiguranti soggetti mitologici e storici. Schoonebeeck, illustratore ed editore, fu allievo e seguace di Romeyn de Hoogh. 8vo (154 x 94mm). Antiporta incisa in rame, vignetta calcografica al frontespizio, ritratto del dedicatario Nicolaas Witsen, 60 incisioni incise da Schoonebeek (minime tracce di polvere). Bazzana coeva, dorso dorato, tagli rossi (alcune macchie e restauri).

111