SALLUSTIO (86-34 a.C.) - De coniuratione Catilinae. Eiusdem de bello Iugurthino. Venice: Aldo Manuzio, 1509. First Aldus edition of " De Coniuratione". 8vo (150 x 95mm). Printer's device on title and colophon (title page and 7 leaves reinforced at the outer margin, some staining and cropping). 18th-century vellum with manuscript title on spine and spray edges. Provenance: some marginal annotations, erased ownership inscriptions on title and colophon; Joanis Bapt. Aldigodius (?) (ownership inscription on colophon). IT SALLUSTIO (86-34 a.C.) - De coniuratione Catilinae. Eiusdem de bello Iugurthino. Venezia: Aldo Manuzio, 1509. Prima edizione aldina del De coniuratione. 8vo (150 x 95mm). Marca tipografica al frontespizio ed in fine, (frontespizio e 7 carte rinforzate al margine esteriore, qualche macchia, rifilato). Legatura del XVIII secolo in piena pergamena con titolo manoscritto al dorso e tagli a spruzzo. Provenienza: qualche nota a margine, firme di possesso coeve cancellate al frontespizio e al colophon; Joanis Bapt. Aldigodius (?) (firma di possesso al colophon).

109