GIRALDI CINZIO, Giovan Battista (1504-1573) - Le Tragedie di M. Gio. Battista Giraldi Cinthio, Nobile Ferrarese: cioe Orbecche, Altile, Didone, Antivalomeni, Cleopatra, Arrenopia, Evphimia, Epitia, Selene. Venice: Cagnacini, 1583. First edition, posthumous, of the nine tragedies of Giraldi here collected with independent title, in a single volume dedicated to the Duke of Ferrara (with the exception of Orbicche, printed for the first time by Aldo's heirs in 1543). Giraldi strongly influenced European theater and was used as a source of inspiration by many writers including Shakespeare and Cervantes. 9 works in one volume, 8vo (140 x 90mm). Collective title with portrait of the author on the reverse, dedication to the Duke of Ferrara, 9 works bound together, each of them with title and portrait of the author on the verso, woodcut initials and headpieces (wormholes in the first two leaves with some loss of text). Contemporary vellum with manuscript title on spine, speckled edges (light wear). IT GIRALDI CINZIO, Giovan Battista (1504-1573) - Le Tragedie di M. Gio. Battista Giraldi Cinthio, Nobile Ferrarese: cioe Orbecche, Altile, Didone, Antivalomeni, Cleopatra, Arrenopia, Evphimia, Epitia, Selene. Venezia: Cagnacini, 1583. Prima edizione, postuma, delle nove tragedie di Giraldi (fa eccezione Orbicche, stampata per la prima volta dagli eredi di Aldo nel 1543) qui raccolte, con frontespizio autonomo, in unico volume dedicato al Duca di Ferrara. Giraldi influenzò fortemente il teatro europeo e venne utilizzato come fonte d'ispirazioni da molti scrittori tra cui Shakespeare e Cervantes. 9 opere in un volume, 8vo (140 x 90mm). Frontespizio collettivo con ritratto dell'autore al verso, dedica al Duca di Ferrara, 9 opere legate insieme, ciascuna opera con frontespizio e ritratto dell'autore al verso, iniziali e testatine xilografiche (forellini di tarlo alle prime due carte con perdita di testo). Legatura coeva in piena pergamena con titolo manoscritto al dorso, tagli a spruzzo (minimi difetti).

56