TIBET, XIIIe-XIVe siècle. Statuette de Shadakshari Lokeshvara en bronze et incrustations de cuivre. Représenté assis en padmasana sur une base formée d’un double lotus, les mains principales en Anjali-mudra placées devant le buste. H : 13,5 cm. Provenance : Collection de Georges PALTHEY (1910-1996), ancien directeur du personnel de l’ONU à New York (1948-1954), ancien directeur général adjoint de l’ONU à Genève (1954-1973), puis transmis par descendance. Tibet, 13th-14th century. A bronze and copper inlay figure of Shadakshari Lokeshvara. Provenance : Collection of Georges PALTHEY (1910-1996), who served as Personnel Director of the United Nations Headquarters in New York (1948-1954), Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations in Geneva (1954-1973) and transmitted by descendants. 西藏 十三/十四世紀 銅四臂觀音坐像 来源:Georges PALTHEY(1910-1996)的收藏,他曾担 任联合国纽约总部的人事主任(1948-1954),联合 国日内瓦总干事副总干事(1954-1973),然后由后 代传承下来。

12