BUICK, T. Lindsay The French at Akaroa. An Adventure in Colonization. Published under the auspices of the Board of Maori Ethnological Research. Wellington N.Z., New Zealand Book Depot, 1928. In-8 (205 x 137 mm) de XVI, 420 pp., 14 illustrations en noir imprimées sur 13 planches, 1 grande carte dépliante. Percaline verte, titre doré au plat et au dos lisse (reliure de l'éditeur). Édition originale, rédigé par Thomas Lindsay Buick (1865-1938), membre du parlement à Wairau (Nouvelle Zélande), historien et journaliste. "Lindsay Buick was a man of considerable intellectual ability, substantially self-educated, who began writing New Zealand history by chance but soon developed a lasting commitment to the task. During a busy career as a journalist he managed to write 12 books and a small number of pamphlets, many of which he published at his own expense. Buick had a fluent prose style and a firm sense of narrative structure. He synthesized a wide range of printed sources and, particularly for his earlier works, sought out eyewitnesses and others closely associated with historical events" (TEARA, Encyclopaedia of New Zealand, online) Les planches montrent des personnalités historiques, des plans, et quelques reproductions de photographies anciennes. La grande carte illustre la péninsule de Banks. Petite usure au plat supérieur. Cachet du Governement Printing Office Library.

22